www.co.hunterdon.nj.us | Hunterdon County Employee Appreciation Committee

WHAT IS THE EAC?

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

APPRECIATION AWARDS

AWARD RECIPIENTS
updated September, 2014

EVENTS & FUNDRAISERS

HUNTERDON COUNTY
EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION COMMITTEE - (EAC)

Working Harder to Serve You Better
Contact: Carol Bodder, EAC Treasurer
908.806.5595

INTERESTED IN JOINING THE COMMITTEE??
Download a Form Now

WHAT IS THE EAC?

The mission of the Employee Appreciation Program is to acknowledge the importance of county employees to the organization’s success and to give employees the tools needed to promote that success.

The Hunterdon County Employee Appreciation Committee was created for the purpose of developing and implementing a formal recognition program for County employees and to encourage supervisors and managers to exhibit a positive attitude toward employees and to demonstrate day-to-day appreciation to their staff and the contribution they make to the County.

The Committee meets monthly to discuss employee functions which can be held for county employees and, on an annual basis, votes on the nominations received in the previous six months.

Appreciation awards are presented to the recipients at the Annual Spring Dinner Dance. The Committee plans and holds various functions throughout the year to give employees and their families a means to gather and socialize with fellow County employees from all departments.

Interested in joining the Committee? Download an application form now.....

{To Top}

 

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

NOTE: Phone inquiries can be directed to Carol Bodder 908.806.5595

  • Bruce Fuller, Department of Public Safety, Fire Safety
  • Pia Rey-Doklan, Senior Services  
  • Francia Reyes, Public Health Nursing/Education
  • Bob Silva, Roads and Bridges
  • Matt Walker, Corrections

{To Top}

 

EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION AWARDS

All employees may submit nominations. Nominees can be cited for, among other things, performing actions above and beyond his/her job duties, volunteering or taking part in a function which benefits County employees or benefits County residents (for example: American Cancer Society Relay for Life, American Heart Association Heart Walk, etc.); performing any type of community service to the residents of the County (saved a life; has helped make a difference in a person‘s life; etc.).

Any time a co-worker or fellow County employee performs an action which you feel deserves special recognition is the perfect opportunity for you to submit a nomination for that employee.

Nomination forms are available by downloading one now. The completed nomination forms should be returned to the attention of Carol Bodder, EAC Treasurer, c/o Department of Parks and Recreation, PO Box 2900, Flemington, NJ 08822-2900.

When nominating someone for an award, please be as specific and include as much detail as possible. The Employee Appreciation Committee members vote on each individual nomination received and their votes are based on the content of the nomination form, not on the number of nominations one employee may receive. Therefore, the more information you include in your nomination stating the reason for the nomination will assist the Committee in their voting process.

{To Top}

 

 


EVENTS AND FUNDRAISERS


The Committee holds many Events and Fundraisers every year to support the various programs that they offer.

2014 SCHEDULED EVENTS:

  • Take Your Child to Work Day - April 24
  • Freeholder Luncheon and Plant Sale - May 8th
  • Golf Outing at Heron Glen - June 11th
  • EAC Recipient's Brunch - October 16th
  • Touch-A-Truck - November 1st
  • Children's Holiday Party at Echo Hill - December 12th

{To Top}

AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

2014 2013 2007 2006
2005 2004 2002 1999  

 

2014 RECIPIENTS {Announcement}

  • Sandra Ford, Sheriff's Office
  • Jim Molinaro, Prosecutors Office
  • Linda Rifino, Emergency Services
  • Linda Yasunas, Public Safety

- back -

2013 RECIPIENTS {Announcement}

  • Pamela Bowlby, Parks and Recreation
  • James Janci,Prosecutors Office
  • Kathleen Shive, Prosecutors Office
  • Dawn Solari, Prosecutors Office
  • Jason Strauss, Parks and Recreation
  • Greg Szwec, Division of Social Services
  • Amy Yashkas, Division of Corrections

- back -

2012 RECIPIENTS {Announcement}

  • Ken Bogen, Principal Planner, Planning
  • Paul Fandel, Mechanic, Garage Services
  • Sharon Burham, Senior Telecommunications Operator, Public Safety
  • Shu-Chen Chiang, Maternal/Child Health& TB Coordinator, Public Health Nursing
  • Scott Crabtree, Clerk Transcriber, Senior, Disabilities & Veterans Services
  • Whitney Farkus, Employability Coordinator, Social Services
  • Edward Hahola, Senior Telecommunications Operator, Public Safety

- back -

2011 RECIPIENTS {Announcement}

  • PAMELA JAMELE, Graphic Artist 1, Information Services, Central Printing & Mail Division
  • CHRISTIAN LEGERE, Family Service Worker, Human Services, Social Services Division
  • CHRISTOPHER BOTZAN, Senior Mechanic, Roads, Bridges and Engineering, Garage Services
  • ARLENE (KAY) STRAIN, Administrative Clerk, Human Services Department
  • BRAYDEN FAHEY, Emergency Management Coordinator. Public Safety Department
  • KRISTEN LARSEN, Investigator Sergeant, Prosecutor's Office

- back -

2010 RECIPIENTS {Announcement}

  • DANTE FARAONE, JR. - Road Department
  • DON DONNELLY - Parks Department
  • PAT MASTERSON - Road Department
  • SHANE FRYER - Parks Department

- back -

 

2008 RECIPIENTS {Announcement}

  • CRYSTAL BARNES - Planning Board
  • RICH BOOTH - Parks and Recreation
  • SUSAN DEPATTO - Division of Senior Services
  • SCOTT HOWARTH - Parks and Recreation
  • JIM THATCH - Library
  • CATHY ZAHN - Human Services

- back -

 

2007 RECIPIENTS {Announcement}

  • JAKE COLE, JR. - Roads and Bridges
  • PIA REY-DOKLAN - Senior Services
  • WARREN SCHULTZ - Parks Department
  • BRIAN STOUT - Buildings and Grounds
  • BBOB FANDEL - Road Department
  • CHRISTINE HAMMERSTONE - Social Services

- back -

 

 

2006 RECIPIENTS
  • LUKE BONHAM - Roads and Bridges
  • MARGARET CONROY - Parks and Recreation
  • JENN FUHRI - Roads and Bridges
  • DAN JOHNSON - Information Technology
  • JEANNE LAUBER - Tax Board
  • WILLIAM TARRANT - Youth Facility

- back -

 

 

2005 RECIPIENTS

  • EMILY JOHNSTON - Parks and Recreation
  • CRAIG EVANS - Parks and Recreation
  • EDWARD MCCAFFREY - Parks and Recreation
  • BETH CRAIGHEAD - Parks and Recreation
  • BETTY KENNY - Division of Senior Services
  • JANET KERR - Prosecutor's Office

- back -

 

 

2004 RECIPIENTS

  • EMILY AMON - Parks and Recreation
  • JOHNATHAN CRAWLEY -Youth Facility
  • LIZ FULMER - Parks and Recreation
  • CARRIE MOORE - Information Technology
  • NANCY ORMANDO - Library
  • THOMAS SHEPPARD - Parks and Recreation

- back -

 

 

2003 RECIPIENTS

  • CARL SCHOTTMAN - Central Printing & Mail
  • PHILIP FLEMING - Roads and Bridges
  • MARTIN BUSH - Roads and Bridges
  • LEONARD BLANCO - Buildings and Maintenance
  • KENNETH SUTPHEN - Roads and Bridges
  • MEGAN YOUELLS - Treasurer's Office
  • SCOTT BARTOK - Buildings and Maintenance
  • SONIA GONZALEZ - Parks and Recreation
  • HARRY HOLZER - Buildings and Maintenance
  • KARLA LAMENDOLA - County Clerk's Office
  • JOHN STRAUSS - Emergency Services
  • KEITH WIEDER - Roads and Bridges

- back -

 

 

2002 RECIPIENTS

  • JACOB COLE, SR. - Roads and Bridges
  • LOIS DEATS - Library
  • MARK ROBINSON - Roads and Bridges
  • LYNDA RUGGIERO - Buildings and Maintenance
  • BARBARA BERBERIAN - Prosecutor's Office
  • EARL RAY EICHLIN - Roads and Bridges
  • THOMAS LEONE - Roads and Bridges
  • BRYAN MANNING - Parks and Recreation
  • SCOTT SEGREAVES - Roads and Bridges
  • SUZANNE VAMOS - Buildings and Maintenance

- back -

 

 

2001 RECIPIENTS

  • PAUL BOLANOWSKI - Parks and Recreation
  • CHRISTINE DEY - Division of Social Services
  • BEVERLY HALL - Emergency Services
  • NANCY KREGER - Housing Agency
  • WILLIAM ROBINSON - Roads and Bridges
  • DENNIS TILLETT - Buildings and Maintenance
  • GEORGE GLASHOFF - Utilities Authority
  • RHONDA KELLY - Administration
  • RAYMOND RULE, JR. - Purchasing
  • GREGORY SCHULZE - Roads and Bridges
  • JACK WRIGHT - Health Department
  • LINDA ZDEPSKI - Library

- back -

 

 

2000 RECIPIENTS

  • ROBBY BENNETT - Roads and Bridges
  • DANIEL BUSH - Roads and Bridges
  • MICHAEL PASQUA - Central Mail and Printing
  • DOUGLAS PURSELL - Roads and Bridges
  • DEBRA GILMARTIN - Engineering
  • JOYCE ROTELLA - Buildings and Maintenance
  • RYAN ZIEMBA - Roads and Bridges
  • JACQUI ROCHELLE - Information Technology
  • BUFF BARR- County Library
  • JOSEPH SCHELLHORN - Roads and Bridges
  • MARIANNE SMITH - Rutgers Cooperative Extension
  • L. CLAIRE GRISSETT - Senior Health Services, Health Department

- back -

 

 

1999 RECIPIENTS

  • ROBERT BUSH, JR. - Buildings and Maintenance
  • CAROL BODDER - Parks and Recreation
  • FAYE CARLING - Division of Social Services.
  • WALTER COLOMBO, III - Roads and Bridges
  • MICKAEL JAKUBOWSKY - Central Mail and Printing
  • HARRY J. SHEPPARD, III - Emergency Services
  • SUSAN CHAMBERS - Office on Aging
  • THOMAS LIZZI - Parks and Recreation
  • FLOYD SAUMS - County Library
  • CAROL MICHAEL - Management Information Systems
  • JOHN VAN NUYS - Health Department
  • COLLEEN MCKAY-WHARTON - Public Health Nursing

- back -

 

 

{To Top}

 

 

____________________________________________________________________________
www.co.hunterdon.nj.us | Hunterdon County Employee Appreciation Committee


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.