Return Home Hunterdon County Home | Board of Chosen Freeholders | Past to Present

HUNTERDON COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS
PAST AND PRESENT (1920 - 2014)


* Indicates whom served as the Director of the Board for the year

2010'S
2000'S
1990'S
1980'S

2014
*J. Matthew Holt
John King
Suzanne Lagay
John E. Lanza
Robert G. Walton

2013
J. Matthew Holt
John King
George B. Melick
William G. Mennen
*Robert G. Walton

2012
J. Matthew Holt
George B. Melick
William G. Mennen
Ronald M. Sworen
*Robert G. Walton

2011
*J. Matthew Holt
George B. Melick
William G. Mennen
Ronald M. Sworen
Robert G. Walton

2010
J. Matthew Holt
George B. Melick
*William G. Mennen
Ronald M. Sworen
Robert G. Walton

 

2009
J. Matthew Holt
George B. Melick
*William G. Mennen
Erik C. Peterson (1/1/2009 - 12/06/2009)
Ronald M. Sworen
~ Robert G. Walton (12/15/2009 - 12/31/2009)

NOTE: Erik Peterson was elected to the NJ Assembly and was sworn in to office on December 7, 2009 to fill the seat vacated by Senator Michael Doherty.

Robert G. Walton was than elected by the Hunterdon County Republican Committee to fill the seat vacated by Erik Peterson. Freeholder Walton was sworn in as a Hunterdon Freeholder on December 15, 2009

2008
J. Matthew Holt
George B. Melick
William G. Mennen
*Erik Peterson*
Ronald M. Sworen

2007
J. Matthew Holt
George B. Melick
*George D. Muller
Erik Peterson
Ronald M. Sworen

2006
Marcia A. Karrow
George B. Melick
George D. Muller
*Nancy I. Palladino
Erik Peterson

2005
Frank J. Fuzo
Marcia A. Karrow
*George B. Melick
George D. Muller
Nancy I. Palladino

2004
Frank J. Fuzo
*Marcia A. Karrow
George B. Melick
George D. Muller
Nancy I. Palladino

2003
Frank J. Fuzo
Marcia A. Karrow
George B. Melick
George D. Muller
*Paul C. Sauerland

2002
*Frank J. Fuzo
Marcia A. Karrow
George B. Melick
George D. Muller
Paul C. Sauerland

2001
Frank J. Fuzo
Marcia A. Karrow
George B. Melick
*George D. Muller
Paul C. Sauerland

2000
Frank J. Fuzo
*Marcia A. Karrow
George B. Melick
George D. Muller
Paul C. Sauerland

NOTE: During the November 1998 Election the Residents of Hunterdon County voted to increase the membership of the Board of Freeholders from 3 to 5 begining January 1999.

1999
Frank J. Fuzo
Marcia A. Karrow - NOTE: 1st Female Elected to the Hunterdon County Board of Chosen Freeholders
George B. Melick
George D. Muller
*Paul C. Sauerland

1998
Frank J. Fuzo
*George B. Melick
Paul C. Sauerland

1997
Frank J. Fuzo
George B. Melick
*Paul C. Sauerland

1996
*Frank J. Fuzo
George B. Melick
Paul C. Sauerland

1995
Frank J. Fuzo
*George B. Melick
Paul C. Sauerland

1994
Frank J. Fuzo
George B. Melick
*Paul C. Sauerland

1993
*Frank J. Fuzo
George B. Melick
Paul C. Sauerland

1992
Frank J. Fuzo
*George B. Melick
Paul C. Sauerland

1991
Frank J. Fuzo
George B. Melick
*Robert W. Anderson

1990
Robert W. Anderson
*Harrie E.Copeland
George B. Melick

1989
Robert W. Anderson
Harrie E. Copeland
*George B. Melick

1988
*Robert W. Anderson
Harrie E. Copeland
George B. Melick

1987
Robert W. Anderson
*Harrie E. Copeland
George B. Melick

1986
Robert W. Anderson
Harrie E. Copeland
*George B. Melick

1985
Harrie E. Copeland
*Henning Holmgaard
George B. Melick

1984
Henning Holmgaard
George B. Melick
*George D. Muller

1983
Henning Holmgaard
*George B. Melick
George D. Muller

1982
*Benjamin B. Kirkland
George B. Melick
George D. Muller

1981
Benjamin B. Kirkland
George B. Melick
*George D. Muller

1980
*George B. Melick
Benjamin B. Kirkland
George D. Muller

1970'S
1960'S
1950'S
1940'S

1979
*Benjamin B. Kirkland
George B. Melick
George D. Muller

1978
Benjamin B. Kirkland
George B. Melick
*George D. Muller

1977
Benjamin B. Kirkland
*George D. Muller
Anthony J. Nanni

1976
*Benjamin B. Kirkland
George D. Muller
William W. Winter

1975
*Vincent Abraitys
Benjamin B. Kirkland
William W. Winter

1974
Vincent Abraitys
Benjamin B. Kirkland
*William W. Winter

1973
Vincent Abraitys
*Kenneth V. Myers
William W. Winter

1972
*Vincent Abraitys
Kenneth V. Myers
William W. Winter

1971
Vincent Abraitys
*William W. Winter
Kenneth V. Myers

1970
Vincent Abraitys
William W. Winter
*Kenneth V. Myers

1969
*Vincent Abraitys
William W. Winter
Kenneth V. Myers

1968
Vincent Abraitys
*William W. Winter
Kenneth V. Myers

1967
Vincent Abraitys
*Roy W. Post
William W. Winter

1966
*Vincent Abraitys
Roy W. Post
William W. Winter

1965
*Ralph J. Muller
Vincent Abraitys
Roy W. Post

1964
Ralph J. Muller
Linton Alles
*William M. Ammerman

1963
Ralph J. Muller
*Linton Alles
William M. Ammerman

1962
*Ralph J. Muller
Linton Alles
William M. Ammerman

1961
*Frank C. Dalrymple
Ralph J. Muller
Linton Alles

1960
Frank C. Dalrymple
Ralph J. Muller
*Linton Alles

 

1959
Frank C. Dalrymple
*Ralph J. Muller
Linton Alles

1958
*Frank C. Dalrymple*
Ralph J. Muller
Linton Alles

1957
Frank C. Dalrymple
Ralph J. Muller
*Odell Butler

1956
*Frank C. Dalrymple*
Frank P. Bohren
Odell Butler

1955
Frank C. Dalrymple
*Frank P. Bohren
Odell Butler

1954
Frank C. Dalrymple
Frank P. Bohren
*Odell Butler

1953
Frank C. Dalrymple
*Frank P. Bohren
Odell Butler

1952
*Reynier V. Jones
Frank P. Bohren
Oden Butler

1951
*Reynier V. Jones
Frank P. Bohren
Odell Butler

1950
*Reynier V. Jones
Frank P. Bohren
Odell Butler

1949
*Reynier V. Jones
Frank P. Bohren
Odell Butler

only Board Director available at this time - please check back soon...

1948
Charles G. Hamp

1947
Charles G. Hamp

1946
Floyd R. Hoffman

1945
Edward R.N. Douglas

1944
Charles Y. Hamp

1943
n/a

1942
Samuel L. Bodine

1941
Charles Y. Hamp

1940
Floyd R. Hoffman

1930'S
1920'S
1910'S
1900'S

1939
Samuel L. Bodine

1938
John W. Snyder

1937
George H. Bloom

1936
David J. Swackhamer

1935
John W. Snyder

1934
n/a

1933
John W. Snyder

1932
John W. Snyder

1931
Theodore S. Moore

1930
Theodore S. Moore

 

1929
Fred Massey

1928
George N. Robinson

1927
J. Dothard Dilts

1926
J. Dothard Dilts

1925
George R. Hutchinson

1924
Frank J. Dineen

1923
John J. Horn

1922
John J. Horn

1921
William Wean

coming soon

coming soon

Hunterdon County Home | Board of Chosen Freeholders | Past to Present