UPDATED 11/14/2001
Back to Municipalities



WEST AMWELL TOWNSHIP

POLLING LOCATIONS

ELECTION DAY 2001
Tuesday, November 6th

Hunterdon County, New Jersey

Make Your Vote Count
OFFICIAL RESULTS
usa line break
CANDIDATES FOR:
Township Committee
Public Question
Board of Chosen Freeholders
County Sheriff
County Clerk
Governor - State of New Jersey
State Senate - 23rd Legislative District
General Assembly - 23rd Legislative District
usa line break

Back to Top



CANDIDATES FOR
TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE
3 Year Term
# OF VOTES RECEIVED
Gary W. Bleacher (Republican) 582
No Nomination Made (Republican)  

Back to Top

usa line break



PUBLIC QUESTION #1

Shall the Township Committee of the Township of West Amwell adopt an ordinance adding two cents to the existing "Open Space Trust Fund" which shall have the following provisions:
  1. The "Open Space Trust Fund" shall be funded through the collection of local property taxes in the amount of an additional 2 cents per hundred dollars of assessed value for a total of four cents (the 2001 additional cost on a property assessed at $250,000 would be $50.00)
  2. Said Funds shall be designed sole for the purchase of property, easements or development rights within the Township of West Amwell for open space, farmland preservation, conservation, recreation or historic preservation.
YES NO
361 251

Back to Top

usa line break



Candidates for
Governor of the State of New Jersey
MUNICIPAL
# Votes Received
COUNTY
# Votes Received
Brent Schundler (Republican) 407 23059
James E. McGreevey (Democrat) 363 13911
Mark Edgerton (Libertarian) 1 120
Bill Schluter (Independent) 87 2172
George Watson, Jr. (Free New Jersey) 0 9
Kari Sachs (Socialist Workers Party) 1 10
Constantino Rozzo (Socialist Party USA) 0 9
Jerry T. Coleman (Green Party) 6 146
Michael W. Koontz (NJ Conservative Party) 0 18

Back to Top



usa line break
Candidates for
State Senate
23rd Legislative District
MUNICIPAL
# Votes Received
COUNTY
# Votes Received
Leonard Lance (Republican) 490 22630
Frederick P. Cook (Democrat) 273 9478

Back to Top



usa line break
Candidates for
General Assembly
23rd Legislative District
MUNICIPAL
# Votes Received
COUNTY
# Votes Received
VOTE FOR 2
Connie Myers (Republican) 467 22925
Mike Doherty (Republican) 420 21004
J. Rebecca Goff (Democrat) 316 11207
Thomas E. Palmieri (Democrat) 319 10971
Mike King (Independent) 48 2366

Back to Top



usa line break
Candidates for
Board of Chosen Freeholders
MUNICIPAL
# Votes Received
COUNTY
# Votes Received
Vote for 2
George B. Melick (Republican) 494 25258
George D. Muller (Republican) 541 26772
Thomas Leonardis, Jr. (Democrat) 303 12226
No Nomination Made (Democrat)    

Back to Top



usa line break
Candidates for
County Sheriff
MUNICIPAL
# Votes Received
COUNTY
# Votes Received
William D. Doyle (Republican) 577 28802
No Nominations Made (Democrat)    

Back to Top



usa line break
Candidates for
County Clerk
MUNICIPAL
# Votes Received
COUNTY
# Votes Received
Dorothy K. Tirpok (Republican) 584 29063
No Nominations Made (Democrat)    

Back to Top

usa line break