Home | Departments & Services | Hunterdon County Cultural and Heritage Commission |Historical Essay Contest | Mini-Historian of the Year
Updated 05/25/2011

2011 Hunterdon County Mini-Historian Lia Formica2011 HISTORICAL ESSAY CONTEST
The Most Historic Place In My Town
MINI-HISTORIAN OF THE YEAR

An awards presentation ceremony wasl held in the historic Hunterdon County Courthouse, Main Street, Flemington, on Thursday, May 19, 2011 during the Hunterdon County Board of Chosen Freeholder's Regular Meeting. Winning students in all categories have been invited to attend with their family, friends and teacher. 136 Essays were submitted from 8 schools. The Essay's were judged by the Retired Teachers Association. 2010 Awards are as follows:

GRAND PRIZE - COUNTY
2011
HUNTERDON COUNTY
MINI-HISTORIAN

Tewksbury Elementary School
Mrs. Pam Nugent, Teacher

Lia Formica
“Col. John Mehelm House”

Download Lia's Essay
Col. John Mehelm House

Lia received a Certificate of Appreciation, $100.00 and a gold sash designating her as 2011 Hunterdon County Mini-Historian

2011 Hunterdon County Mini Historian with the Hunterdon County Board of chosen Freeholders and Stephanie Stevens, Chair of the Hunterdon County Cultural and Heritage Commission

 

2nd PRIZE - COUNTY

Franklin Township School
Mrs. Tracy Strysky, Teacher

Ryder DeCanio
“Lenni-Lenape Indians”

Download Ryder's Essay
Lenni -Lenape Indians

Ryder received a Certificate of Appreciation, $50.00 and a gold ribbon
designating him as 2nd Place - County

2nd Place Winner of the 2011 Hunterdon County Mini-Historian Contest - Ryder DeCanio

FIRST PLACE - SCHOOL

First Place - School Award Winners Received a Certificate of Appreciation,
$25 and a Blue Ribbon

1st Place Winners - for School
  • Franklin Township School
    Mrs. Tracey Strysky, Teacher

    Ryder De Canio - "Lenni-Lenape Indians"
  • Frenchtown Elementary School
    Mrs. Roxanne Kloos, Teacher

    Samuel Aiello - "12 Front Street - Frenchtown"
  • High Bridge Elementary School
    Mrs. Lynn Hughes, Teacher

    Abigail Thompson- "TISCO Office Building"
  • Kingwood Township School
    Ms. Susan Grassi, Teacher
    Jack Willard - "Oak Summit School"
  • Lebanon Township, Valley View School
    Mrs. Rhonda Jordan, Teacher

    Colleen McCord - "Bunnvale Library"
  • Readington Twp, Holland Brook School
    Mrs. Donna DeGrau, Teacher

    Joanne Barnes - "Readington Road"
  • Tewksbury Elementary School
    Mrs. Pam Nugent, Teacher

    Lia Formica - "Col. John Mehelm House"
  • Union Township Elementary School
    Mrs. Russoniello, Teacher

    Casey Ammerlaan - "Pattenburg (Musconetcong) Tunnel"

SECOND PLACE - SCHOOL

Second Place - School Award Winners Received a Certificate of Appreciation,
$10 and a Purple Ribbon

2nd Place Winners for School
  • Frenchtown Elementary School
    Mrs. Roxanne Kloos
    Olivia Jozowski - "The National Hotel"
  • High Bridge Elementary School
    Mrs. Lynn Hughes, Teacher
    Julia Silberman - "The Columbia Trail"
  • Tewksbury Elementary School
    Mrs. Yahna Fiscarelli, Teacher
    Caroline Santoro - "The Tewksbury Library"
    Mrs. Pam Nugent, Teacher
    John Baber - "Fox Hill Farm Carriage"
    Ms. Susan Wilkinson, Teacher
    Matthew Lowe - "Fox Hill — Upper Fairmount"
    Ms. Gail Grube/Ms. Krista Novello, Teachers
    William Melick - "The Rock-A-Bye Railroad"

HONORABLE MENTION
SCHOOL DISTRICT

Honorable Mention Participants Received a Certificate of Appreciation and a Light Blue Ribbon

HOnorable Mention Winners for School
  • High Bridge Elementary School
    Mrs. Lynn Hughes, Teacher

    Brady Krushinski - "Borough Hall"
    Victoria Raefski - "High Bridge Middle School"
    Mr. Jerry Tolomeo, Teacher
    Michael Hann - "The Central Railroad of New Jersey"
  • Kingwood Township School
    Ms. Susan Grassi, Teacher
    Megan Bill - "Devil's Tea Table"
  • Tewksbury Elementary School
    Mrs. Yahna Fiscarelli, Teacher

    Lindsay Borg - "The Wortman Mill"
    Mrs. Pam Nugent, Teacher
    Jack Lyons - "Barnet Hall Academy"
    Ms. Susan Wilkinson, Teacher
    Gillian Anthony - "The Pottersville Reformed Church"
    Benjamin Ferraro - "Hell Mountain"
    Brooke Lampron - "The Old Mill"
    Annaliese Sander - "Oldwick Library"
    Ms. Gail Grube/Ms. Krista Novello, Teachers
    Ethan Malzberg - "Hell Mountain"
    Teddy Stafford - "Life Camp"
    Mrs. Carol Kasperowitz, Teacher
    Glin Brower - "Lime Kiln"
    Ben Johnson - "The Cokesbury Iron Mine"
    Daniel McConnell - "Barnet Hall Academy"
    Christian Vernieri - "Mountainville Village"

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Home | Departments & Services | Hunterdon County Cultural and Heritage Commission |Historical Essay Contest | Mini-Historian of the Year