Home | Hunterdon County Planning Board | Cultural and Heritage Commission| Mini-Historian Essay Contest
Facebook Twitter
Huntedon County Cultural and Heritage Commission

GRANT PROGRAMS

ARTS & HISTORICAL ORGANIZATIONS

HISTORIAL MARKERS POLICY

HUNTERDONS HISTORICAL MARKERS

SPONSORED PROGRAMS AND EVENTS

HISTORICAL PHOTOS: The Trial of the Century

2010 HISTORICAL ESSAY CONTEST
The Most Historic Place In My Town
MINI-HISTORIAN OF THE YEAR

An awards presentation ceremony wasl held in the historic Hunterdon County Courthouse, Main Street, Flemington, on Tuesday, May 18, 2010 during the Hunterdon County Board of Chosen Freeholder's Regular Meeting. Winning students in all categories have been invited to attend with their family, friends and teacher. 229 Essays were submitted from 16 schools. The Essay's were judged by the Retired Teachers Association. 2010 Awards are as follows:

GRAND PRIZE - COUNTY
2010
HUNTERDON COUNTY MINI-HISTORIAN

High Bridge Elementary School
Mr. Jerry Tolomeo, Teacher

Zachary Lucash
“Taylor Wharton Iron & Steel Company ”

Download Zachary's Essay

Zachary received a Certificate of Appreciation, $100.00 and a gold sash
designating him as 2010 Hunterdon County Mini-Historian

2nd PRIZE - COUNTY

Califon Public School
Mrs. Linda Owens, Teacher

Paige K. Peterson
“Digging Up the Past”

Download Paige's Essay

Paige received a Certificate of Appreciation, $50.00 and a gold ribbon
designating her as 2nd Place - County

FIRST PLACE - SCHOOL

First Place - School Award Winners Received a Certificate of Appreciation,
$25 and a Blue Ribbon

  • BLOOMSBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Kelly Mottley, Teacher:

    Matthew Weger, "Burnt Down History - The Central Railroad Station"
  • CALIFON PUBLIC SCHOOL
    Mrs. Linda Owens, Teacher:
    Paige K. Peterson, "Digging Up the Past"
  • CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOL
    Mrs. Cathy Ahart, Enrichment Specialist Teacher:
    Nicole Peterson, "Glen Gardner Inn"
  • DELAWARE TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Moira GaNun, Teacher:
    Ella Rosenberg, "The Blacksmith Shop in Sergeantsville, NJ"
  • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT, COOPER HILL SCHOOL:
  • Independent Entry:
    Rishubh Thaper, "The Flemington Free Library"
  • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN SCHOOL DISTRCIT, FRANCIS A. DESMARES SHCOOL
    Ms. Kim Florczak, Teacher:

    Michael Krimin, "The Most Historic Place in Flemington - The Union Hotel"
  • FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Tracy Strysky, Teacher:
    Kady Johnson, "Spring House"
  • FRENCHTOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Carol Curtis, Teacher:
    Joseph St. Onge, "The Frenchtown Race"
  • HIGH BRIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mr. Jerry Tolomeo, Teacher:
    Zachary Lucash, "Taylor Wharton Iron & Steal Company"
  • KINGWOOD TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Susan Grassi, Teacher:
    Sarah Zengel, "The Forge and Anvil"
  • LAMBERTVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL
    Miss Anne Russum, Teacher:
    Adelaide Groth-Tuft, "Lewis Fishery"
  • MILFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL
    Mr. Robert St. Laurent, Teacher:

    Cameron D'Amica, "The Milford Union Cemetary"
  • READINGTON TOWNSHIP - HOLLAND BROOK SCHOOL
    Ms. Maria Ventura, Teacher:
    Brook Costanzo, "Bouman-Stickney Farmstead"
  • STOCKTON BOROUGH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mr. Brian Horan, Teacher:
    Rowan Goeckeler, "The Devil's Tea Table"
  • TEWKSBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Patricia Ciak, Teacher:

    Abigail Rilbert, "Barnet Hall Academy"
  • UNION TOWNSHIP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Miss Joan Bayuk, Teacher:
    Jessica Mitchell, "Bethlehem Prsbyterian Church"

SECOND PLACE - SCHOOL

Second Place - School Award Winners Received a Certificate of Appreciation,
$10 and a Purple Ribbon

  • DELAWARE TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Cindy Patkochis, Teacher:
    Lloyd Smith, "The Covered Bridge in Delaware Township"
  • FRENCHTOWN BOROUGH - EDITH ORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Carol Curtis, Teacher:
    Koby Hile, "The French Theatre"
  • HIGH BRIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Lynn Hughes, Teacher:

    Madeline Karney, "What If...?: The Central Jersey Railroad, High Bridge, NJ"
  • KINGWOOD TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Ms. Susan Grassi, Teacher:
    Micahel Frey, "The Oak Summit Cemetary"
  • READINGTON TOWNSHIP - HOLLAND BROOK SCHOOL
    Ms. Maria Ventura, Teacher:
    Samatha Senatore, "Eversole Hall House"
  • STOCKTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mr. Brian Horan, Teacher:

    Mariel K. Vandegrift, "Stockton Borough School:
  • TEWKSBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Carol Kasperowitz, Teacher:
    Ethan Cooley, "The Pottersville Mill"
HONORABLE MENTION
SCHOOL DISTRICT

Honorable Mention Participants Received a Certificate of Appreciation and a Light Blue Ribbon

  • DELAWARE TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Moira GaNun, Teacher:
    Nichoals Incontrea, "Green Seargeant's Covered Bridge"
    Mrs. Cindy Patkochis, Teacher:
    Joey Franklin, The Stockton Inn
    Mrs. Susan Welsh, Teacher:
    Brendan Falk, "The White House on Upper Creek Road"
    Sadie Strober, "The Strober Breeding Farm"
    Mrs. Valerie A. Wheatley, Teacher:
    Alli Fisher, "20 Boarshead Road: My House"
    Rachael Huffman, The Dilts Corner Baseball Field
    Miss Tara Wozniak, Teacher:
    Victoria Wheatley, "The Rosemont Cemetery"
    Mrs. Amy Zakrzewski, Teacher:
    Martin Adams, "Green Sergeant's Covered Bridge"
  • HIGH BRIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Lynn Hughes, Teacher:
    Jared Allen Crampton, "High Bridge Reformed Church"
    Brian Sharkey, "The Falls"
    Mr. Jerry Tolomeo, Teacher:
    Hailey Conroy, "Solitude House Museum"
    James Hann, "The High Bridge Fire Department"
    Ian Harris, "High Bridge Arches"
  • KINGWOOD TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Ms. Susan Grassi, Teacher:

    Rebecca Reichert, "The Oak Summit Cemetery"
  • LAMBERTVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL
    Miss Anne Russum, Teacher:

    Koren Woznicki, "the History of the First Baptist Church of Lambertville"
  • READINGTON TOWNSHIP - HOLLAND BROOK SCHOOL
    Ms. Maria Ventura, Teacher:
    Taylor Crabtree, "Eversole Hall House"
  • STOCKTON BOROUGH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mr. Brian Horan, Teacher:

    Rachyl T. Rackin, "The Tow Path:
  • TEWKSBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Ms. Patricia Ciak, Teacher:
    Kimbertly Bishoff, "The Mountainville Hotel"
    David Kurzrock, "The Mountainville Hotel"
    Griffin Millet, "Rockaway Valley Railroad"
    Ms. Gail Grube / Ms. Krista Novello, Teachers:
    Aubrey Molloy, "The Rock-A-Bye-Baby Railroad"
    Mrs. Carol Kasperowitz, Teacher:
    Christoperh J. Licata, "The Sutton Family Farm"
    Kaitlyn Paulus, "Hell Mountain"
    Mrs. Mary Claire Kruger, Teacher:
    Michael Banach, "Farley's Mountainville Store"
    Kevin Bishcoff, "The Oldwick General Store"
    Paul Spada, "A Story: Rockaway Valley Railroad"
    Angela Zarra, "Barnet Hall Academy"
    Mrs. Pam Nugent, Teacher:
    Giana Budd, "A Park for Everyone to Enjoy: Christie Hoffman Farm"
    Bobby D'Angelo, "Hell Mountain"
    Jordan Molloy, "The Mountainville General Store"
 
Hunterdon County Cultural and Heritage Commission
NJSCA NJ Historical CommissionSave NJ History and ArtsDiscover NJ Arts

Financial support for the Hunterdon County Cultural & Heritage Commission’s general operations and programs is made possible in part by grants from the New Jersey Historical Commission, a division of Cultural Affairs within the Department of State, and the New Jersey State Council on the Arts/Department of State, a Partner Agency of the National Endowment for the Arts.

 
ADA Accessibility Statement  

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________
Home | Hunterdon County Planning Board | Cultural and Heritage Commission

 

 
 
View My Stats as of 08/14/2012 Home About Us Commissioners Publications Resources Contact Us