Home | Departments & Services | Hunterdon County Cultural and Heritage Commission |Historical Essay Contest | Mini-Historian of the Year
Dated 05/26/2008

2009 HISTORICAL ESSAY CONTEST
The Most Historic Place In My Town
MINI-HISTORIAN OF THE YEAR

An awards presentation ceremony will be held in the historic Hunterdon County Courthouse, Main Street, Flemington, at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 19, 2009 during the Hunterdon County Board of Chosen Freeholder's Regular Meeting. Winning students in all categories have been invited to attend with their family, friends and teacher. The 2009 Awards are as follows:

GRAND PRIZE - COUNTY
2009
HUNTERDON COUNTY
MINI-HISTORIAN

Tewksbury Elementary School
Mrs. Carol Kasperowitz, Teacher

Avery Gavornik
“If This Old Farm Could Talk”

Download Avery's Essay
If This Old Farm Could Talk

Avery received a Certificate of Appreciation, $100.00 and a gold sash
designating him as 2009 Hunterdon County Mini-Historian

 

2nd PRIZE - COUNTY

Califon Public School
Mrs. Linda Owens, Teacher

Grace C. Gilbert
“Rambo’s Country Store”

Download Grace's Essay
Rambo's Country Store

Grace received a Certificate of Appreciation, $50.00 and a gold ribbon
designating her as 2nd Place - County

Hunterdon County Mini-Historian and 2nd Place Winners:
1st Place School District Winners:
2nd Place School District Winners:
 
Honorable Mention Winners:
 
Above Photos Courtesy of the Hunterdon County Freeholder's Office and The HC News
Miscellaneous Photos:

Franklin Township School Winners of 2009 The Most Historic Place in My Town Essay Contest sponsored by the Hunterdon County Cultural & Heritage Commission.

Students in the photo (from left to right) are Haley Wright - 1st Place, Grace French - Honorable Mention, Tyler Marcantuono - Honorable Mention, and Sean Swider - 2nd Place, pictured with Lora Jones, Commission Member.

Photo Courtesy of Donna Cook
FIRST PLACE - SCHOOL

First Place - School Award Winners Received a Certificate of Appreciation,
$25 and a Blue Ribbon

  • ALEXANDRIA MIDDLE SCHOOL
    Mrs. Lisa Colontrelle, Teacher:

    Emily Stacy, “ St. Thomas Episcopal Church”
  • BLOOMSBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Kelly Mottley, Teacher:

    Faith Swierat, “Bloomsbury School”
  • CALIFON PUBLIC SCHOOL
    Mrs. Linda Owens, Teacher:
    Grace C. Gilbert, “Rambo’s Country Store”
  • CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOL
    Mrs. Doreen Bleck, Teacher:
    Allie Best, “The NJ Central”
  • DELAWARE TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Valerie A. Wheatley, Teacher:
    Ryan Bernasky, “The Town of Sergeantsville”
  • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT, BARLEY SHEAF SCHOOL
    Mrs. Sharon M. Steinmetz, Teacher:
    Alex Monteferrante, “Fleming Castle”
  • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN SCHOOL DISTRCIT, COPPER HILL SCHOOL
    Mr. Jonathan Hart:

    Joseph Metcalf, “Fleming Castle”
  • FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Tracy Strysky, Teacher:
    Haley Wright, “My Old House”
  • FRENCHTOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Carol Curtis, Teacher:
    Nicholas Pearson, “Frenchtown’s Spirit of the American Doughboy”
  • HIGH BRIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Carla Nowell, Teacher:
    Rachael Silberman, “The High Bridge Library”
  • KINGWOOD TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Susan Grassi, Teacher:
    Rebecca Wolven, “Oak Summit Cemeteery”
  • LEBANON TOWNSHIP - VALLEY VIEW SCHOOL
    Miss Amy Burd, Teacher:
    Kyra Hollenbach, “General Daniel Morgan’s Birthplace”
  • READINGTON TOWNSHIP - HOLLAND BROOK SCHOOL
    Ms. Maria Ventura, Teacher:
    Alyssa J. Gottlieb, “The Stanton Settlement”
  • STOCKTON BOROUGH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mr. Brian Horan, Teacher:
    Rachyl Rackin, “The Stockton Fire House”
  • TEWKSBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Carol Kasperowitz, Teacher:

    Avery Gavornik, “If This Old Farm Could Talk”
  • UNION TOWNSHIP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Miss Alex Mayer, Teacher:
    Clayton Jensen, “The Old Pattenburg Schoolhouse”

SECOND PLACE - SCHOOL

Second Place - School Award Winners Received a Certificate of Appreciation,
$10 and a Purple Ribbon

  • DELAWARE TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Mrs. Valerie A. Wheatley, Teacher:
    Emma Webb, “My House”
  • FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Ms. Tracy Strysky, Teacher:
    Sean Swider, “The Pittstown Train Station”
  • FRENCHTOWN BOROUGH - EDITH ORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Carol Curtis, Teacher:
    Sean A. Hanczaryk, “Frenchtown’s Most (Pre) Historic Site”
  • HIGH BRIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Christine Marucchi, Teacher:

    Caitlin Reilly, “Taylor Wharton Iron and Steel Company”
  • KINGWOOD TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Ms. Susan Grassi, Teacher:
    Richard Bergacs, “Devil’s Tea Table”
  • READINGTON TOWNSHIP - HOLLAND BROOK SCHOOL
    Mrs Marsha Sepesi and Mrs. Michele Krayem, Teachers:
    Ryan Wyckoff, “The Eversole-Hall House”
  • TEWKSBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Gail Grube and Ms. Krista Novello, Teachers:
    Eleanor Palmer, “My House – 13 Old Turnpike Road”

HONORABLE MENTION
SCHOOL DISTRICT

Honorable Mention Participants Received a Certificate of Appreciation and a Light Blue Ribbon

  • FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP SCHOOL
    Ms. Tracy Strysky, Teacher:
    Tyler Marcantuono, “The Pittstown Branch Railroad”
    Ms. Darlene Yanoff, Teacher:
    Grace French, “Colonel Charles Stewart House”
  • FRENCHTOWN BOROUGH - EDITH ORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Carol Curtis, Teacher:
    Nicole Maher Davison, “Schaible’s Barber Shop”
    Julia Silva, “The Prevost House”
    Abbigail Sullivan, “The Belvidere Delaware Railroad”
  • HIGH BRIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Mrs. Lynn Hughes, Teacher:
    Christine Benson, “The High Bridge Railroad”
    Ryan Cahill, “My House – 56 Mine Road, High Bridge, NJ”
    Justin Howell, “The Railroad and the High Bridge Station”
    Adam Murdock, “Cregar Road Lime Kiln”
    Mrs. Christine Marucchi, Teacher:
    Nick Markarian, “Lake Solitude Dam”
  • TEWKSBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    Ms. Kimberly Hill, Teacher:
    Nicholas Fernicola, “Hell Mountain”
    Andrew Garison, “Melick’s Town Farm”
    Carleigh A. Matthews, “The Fairmount Lime Kiln”
    Mrs. Mary Claire Kruger, Teacher:
    Victoria Bigdelle, “Hollow Brook Road”
    Claire Furino, “The Tewksbury Inn”
    Paige Nazzaro, “The Magic Shop”
    Mrs. Pam Nugent, Teacher:
    Anna Gelson, “Fairmount Presbyterian Church”
    Jessica Memoli, “The Taggart House”
    Charlotte Stafford, “Pottersville Reformed Church”

___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Home | Departments & Services | Hunterdon County Cultural and Heritage Commission |Historical Essay Contest | Mini-Historian of the Year